\\server05\productn\C\CAE\24-1\CAE106.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-MAY-06 13:32
[…] They ensure that the court will hear concrete rather than abstract cases, promote judicial

168 See Special Feature: A Blackletter Statement of Federal Administrative Law: Prepared by the Section of Administrative Law and Regulatory Practice of the American Bar Association, 54 ADMIN. L. REV. 17, 37 (2002) [hereinafter ABA Statement]. Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(B) (2005) (“The reviewing court shall . . . set aside agency action . . . contrary to constitutional right . . .”); 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C) (2005) (“The reviewing court shall . . . set aside agency action . . . in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.”). 169 Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (2005) (“The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission . . .”). 170 See ABA Statement, supra note 168, at 52. R 171 See, e.g., Emily Longfellow, Friends of the Earth v. Laidlaw Environmental Service: A New Look at Environmental Standing, 24 ENVIRONS ENVTL. L. & POL’Y J. 3, 5-6 (2000). 172 Lujan v.