UPDATE ON E-COMMERCE TAXATION: FOCUS ON EVENTS OF THE PAST YEAR
[…] 10 not be difficult to separately charge for installation and delivery and exempt them from taxes in states employing such a rule. • The Model Agreement does not include a definition for “tangible personal property,” a term that is quite important in most states, including California. Under California law, sales tax is imposed on retailers for the privilege of selling tangible personal property. California R&T §6016, defines “tangible personal property" as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” It is likely the SSTP is still working on a definition of “tangible personal property.”