HOMELAND SECURITY ADVISORY COUNCIL Final Report of the Subcommittee
[…] Further, one aspect of effective control against illegal immigration, principally visa overstays, is accurately determining aliens who are lawfully present in the United States from those who have violated their terms of admission by overstaying. Without exit data, either biographic or biometric, it is difficult to determine whether foreign nationals have

43 Thus, in addition to the repeated Congressional mandates of the 2002 Act and the 2007 Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act, CBP’s efforts were also pursuant to 8 CFR § 215.8, “Requirements for Biometric Identifiers from Aliens on Departure from the United States,” adopted on January 1, 2014. More specifically, this regulatory section provides that foreign nationals who depart the U.S. from a designated port of entry are “to provide fingerprints, photograph(s) or other specified biometric identifiers, documentation of his or her immigration status in the