Case 2:18-cv-02217-SJO-FFM Document 31 Filed 04/09/18 Page 1 of 29 Page ID #:601
[…] Mr. Cohen does 14 not state that the FEC complaint was filed by Plaintiff or that she had anything to do 15 with it. Thus, contrary to Plaintiff’s self-serving, conclusory allegations, a reasonable 16 person would not interpret Mr. Cohen’s allegedly defamatory statement as impugning 17 Plaintiff, but rather referring to the complaint filed with the FEC by Common Cause. 18 6. Plaintiff has no special damages 19 The purportedly libelous statement by Mr. Cohen requires further 20 consideration of extrinsic facts, and therefore does not constitute libel per se. Cal. 21 Civil Code § 45a. “Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable 22 unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a 23 proximate result thereof.” Id.