University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] The district court's decision followed standard principles of adminis- trative law. Under the Chevron doctrine, when there are gaps in a statute for the implementing agency to fill, federal courts will defer to the agency's expertise unless the regulation is arbitrary or capricious or contrary to law. 1 39 In the Yankton case, the EPA interpreted section 258.40(e) to per-

132. Yankton v. EPA, 950 F. Supp. at 1481. The court relied on RCRA § 4004, 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a), which directed the EPA to "promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps," and RCRA § 4010, 42 U.S.C. § 6949a(c)(1) which directed the EPA to "promulgate revisions of the criteria [in § 6944(a)] for facilities that may receive hazardous household wastes." Id. at 1481. 133. Id. The court was referring to the December 5 memorandum placed in the Waste Dis- trict's file.