Law Review
[…] Id. (Meschke, J., dissenting). Accordingly, Justice Meschke stated that interest expense for drilling and operating a well should be considered a "reasonable actual cost" for the Commission to allocate to fractional operating interest which is involuntarily pooled under section 38-08-08. Id. 481. 402 N.W.2d 906 (N.D. 1987). 482. Phillips Natural Gas Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 402 N.W.2d 906, 907 (N.D. 1987). The plaintiffs' pipelines transported either crude oil or natural gas. Id. 483. Id. 484. Id. 485. Id.; see N.D. CENT. CODE § 57-02-03 (1983) ("[aIll property in this state is subject to taxation unless expressly exempted by law."); seealso Tyler v. Cass County, 1 N.D. 369, 382, 48 N.W. 232, 233 (1890) ("[t]axation is a rule; freedom from taxation is the exception"). 264 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 64:211