Law Review
[…] Id. 510. Id. at 127; see N.D. CENT. CODE § 57-51-02 (1983) (providing that a gross production tax of five percent of the gross value at the well is to be levied upon all oil and gas produced in North Dakota). The parties agreed that the phrase "gross value at the well" meant the fair market value of the gas. 410 N.W.2d at 128. The disagreement arose over the method for determining the fair market value of the gas when it was sold pursuant to a long-term purchase contract. Id. 511. 410 N.W.2d at 130; seeN.D. CENT. CODE § 57-51-05(3) (1983) (providing a tax exemption for "[g]as when.. used for fuel or otherwise used in the operation of any lease or premises in the drilling for or production of oil or gas therefrom...."). The Commissioner asserted that residue gas used as a lease fuel did not qualify for the exemption because the term "gas" meant only "natural gas and casinghead gas." 410 N.W.2d at 130. 1988] SUPREME COURT REVIEW 267