Law Review
[…] The Advisory Group also recommends that this classification system double as an aging report system to generate reports that would 1993] CJRA ADVISORY GROUP REPORT 779 ultimately lead to letters to counsel from the Clerk's Office in order to prompt some action in dormant cases, particularly those in which no answer has been filed and no motion for default has been made.

2. Early and Ongoing Control of the Pretrial Process Principle § 473(aX2) Techniques § 473(bX2),(3) & (5) Addressed: Principal Cause Nos. 1-8

Section 473(aX2) requires the Advisory Group to consider the efficacy of "early and ongoing control of the pretrial process through involvement of a judicial officer" in planning case pro- gress, setting early and firm trial dates, managing discovery, and setting, as soon as possible, deadlines for filing and deciding motions.