Law Review
[…] This in part is illustrated by the fact that the number of consent trials before the Magistrate (now approximately 25% of the newly-filed civil cases) has grown to the point where she has less time available to handle additional consents and still fulfill her other civil and criminal caseload responsibilities.80

78. The Advisory Group advises against including any ADR report form with the early consent to trial form sent from the Clerk's Office. Sending out both forms that early in the case is probably a waste of time and resources. 79. Technique § 473(bX6) is the only mandated point yet to be considered. It is directed to the Court and provides for its consideration of "other features" that the Court finds "appropriate after considering the recommendations of the advisory group referred to in section 472(a) of this title." The Expense and Delay Reduction Plan specifically includes this provision. 80. The Advisory Group discussed in detail the possibility of putting the Magistrate Judge in the loop for trial assignments with the district judges while preserving the parties' absolute right to receive an Article III