Law Review
[…] Excluding the ten oldest cases in each category, a number of which can be justified because of their unique case biographies, 49 drops the average civil disposition time of the cases surveyed to approximately 2.2 years (or 26.4 months).

C. THE IMPACT OF NEW LEGISLATION ON THE DOCKET Section 472(cX1XD) requires the Advisory Group to "examine the extent to which costs and delays could be reduced by a better assessment of the impact of new legislation on the courts." With respect to the civil docket, this District has a very high proportion of diversity cases and a relatively small diet of federal question cases.