U.S. Citizenship Non-Precedent Decision of the and Immigration Administrative Appeals Office Services
[…] The Petitioner argues that similar to the decision in R.F.M, the Iowa district court is a juvenile court, and made the requisite SIJ determinations that establish his eligibility for SIJ classification. He contends that USCIS' decisions to the contrary violate the AP A and his due process rights. Although we acknowledge the effect of the district court decision on its class members, the Petitioner's reliance on R.F.M is misplaced because he is not an R.F.M class member, as his SIJ order was not issued by a New York family court. Moreover, the statutory provision at issue in R.F.M, section 661 (a) of the New York Family Court Act (N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act), grants the New York Family Courts jurisdiction to appoint a guardian over a person between the ages of 18 and 21 with their consent and specifies that, "[f]or purposes of appointment of a guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the terms infant and minor shall include a person who is less than [21] who consents to the appointment or continuation of the appointment after the age of [18]." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 66l(a) (McKinney's 2011).