Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 19 Article 21 Issue 2 Symposium on Media Ethics
[…] 87. NBC, 319 U.S. at 215-16 ("[W]e are asked to regard the Commission as a kind of traffic officer, policing the wave lengths to prevent stations from interfering with each other. But the Act does not restrict the Commission merely to supervision of the traffic. It puts upon the Commission the burden of determining the composition of that traffic."). 88. Columbia Broad. Sys. v. Democratic Nat'l Comm'n, 412 U.S. 94, 117 (1973). 89. See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (2000) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be under- stood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regu- lation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communica- tion."). See also Democratic Nat'l Comm., 412 U.S. at 118 (stating that the Conimis- sion must "oversee without censoring"). 90. FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.S. 726, 748 (1978); see also Miami Herald v.