COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY ENVIRONMENTAL AND PUBLIC PROTECTION CABINET FILE NO. DAQ-26003-037 and DAQ-26048-037
[…] incorrect information about how much increment would be consumed by TGS in violation of 401

KAR 52:100 Section 5(10) and 40 CFR 51.166 (q)(2)(iii).

190. Petitioners also argue that the public notice violated 401 KAR 51:017 Section

15(3) by failing to inform the public of the FLM’s finding of a potential adverse impact.

191. Each of Petitioners’ public notice claims will be discussed separately.

A. Increment information

401 KAR 52:100, Public, affected state, and U.S. EPA review Section 5, Information Included in Public Notice Subsection (10) For permits subject to review under 401 KAR 51:017 (PSD), the degree of increment consumption expected to occur;

40 CFR 51.166(q)(2)(iii) likewise provides: 89

(iii) Notify the public, by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in each region in which the proposed source would be constructed, of the application, the preliminary determination, the degree of increment consumption that is expected from the source or modification, and of the opportunity for comment at a public hearing as well as written public comment. (Emphasis added). Petitioners

192. Petitioners point out that the public notice of June 19, 2002, Jt. #24, did not provide the following:

*the degree of Class I increment TGC will consume in the Class I airshed in the Park;