Case: 08-4340 Document: 00315071295 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/20/2009
[…] Of course, voters are free to vote out of office those politicians seen to have breached campaign promises. Federal courts, however, are not and cannot be in the business of enforcing political rhetoric.

F. Count Eight – Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1481(b)

In Count Eight of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges “loss of nationality” under an expatriation provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1481(b). That provision provides:

Whenever the loss of United States nationality is put in issue . . ., the burden shall be upon the person or party claiming that such loss occurred, to establish such claim by

Appendix "B" P. 35 Case: 08-4340 Document: 00315071298 Page: 40 Date Filed: 01/20/2009

a preponderance of the evidence.