Case: 08-4340 Document: 00315071295 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/20/2009
[…] 27

Case: 08-4340 Document: 00315071297 Page: 28 Date Filed: 01/20/2009

F. Petitioner has Standing Because was deprived his Fundamental Right to Vote and his Right to Free Speech when the President of the Senate Failed to Call for Objections at the End of the Counting of the Electoral Votes of Each State

When the President of the Senate failed to call for objections during the counting of the electoral votes from each state, the electoral process was corrupted and Petitioner’s fundamental right to vote was compromised. 3 U.S.C. §15 provides

“Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any…”

This section is vital in our democratic electoral process because it affords a final opportunity for our Congressmen and Senators to object to any irregularities in the election process.