Case: 08-4340 Document: 00315071295 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/20/2009
[…] Petition has standing under the Tenth Amendment because the power to determine the qualifications of the President-elect is left to the states and the people after the Congressmen and Senators failed to object to the counting of the electoral votes on January 8, 2009. The Tenth Amendment to the United States

Constitution provides that “[t]he powers not delegated to the United States by the

Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the states respectively, or to the people.”

18

Case: 08-4340 Document: 00315071297 Page: 19 Date Filed: 01/20/2009

3 U.S.C. §15 provides a method for challenges to any Presidential candidate to be presented. This statute provides the process for counting electoral votes in

Congress and a mechanism for objections then to be registered and resolved:

"Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives.… Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any…”

If only one [1] Member of the House and one [1] Member of the Senate object to the Electoral Vote in any/every state, the counting of the votes would stop and the Joint Session would cease until the House and Senate meet, discuss and vote on each States Electoral Votes.