UNIVERSITY OF LONDON UNIVERSITY OF GENEVA QUEEN MARY AND WESTFIELD COLLEGE FACULTY OF CENTRE FOR STUDIES
[…] 364. The application of judicially-fashioned preclusion rules to awards appears widely established in the case law of US courts553. US courts generally apply the traditional doctrines of claim and issue preclusion in cases where a party attempts to re-litigate a claim or issue already determined in a prior arbitral award554. It has however been observed that this practice is “less the result of any principled analysis of arbitral

548 BORN, pp. 2895-96; SHELL, p. 643. See 28 USC §1738 (1964) (“Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken”); Article VI, Section 1 US (“Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state”); ALI, Restatement (Second), Judgments, § 18, pp. 155-56. 549 Magnolia Petroleum Co. v Hunt, 320 US 430, 438 (1943)(“From the beginning this