UNIVERSITY OF LONDON UNIVERSITY OF GENEVA QUEEN MARY AND WESTFIELD COLLEGE FACULTY OF CENTRE FOR STUDIES
[…] 548 BORN, pp. 2895-96; SHELL, p. 643. See 28 USC §1738 (1964) (“Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken”); Article VI, Section 1 US (“Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state”); ALI, Restatement (Second), Judgments, § 18, pp. 155-56. 549 Magnolia Petroleum Co. v Hunt, 320 US 430, 438 (1943)(“From the beginning this Court [the US Supreme Court] has held that these provisions [Article VI, Section 1 US Constitution and 28 USC §1738] have made that which has been