Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Hellerstedt, 136 S. Ct. 2292, 2301 (2016) (“The time for seeking certi- orari from the United States Supreme Court passed, and no petition was filed.”). 56 The plaintiffs in the second suit were not all the same, but the two groups of plaintiffs “largely overlap[ped].” Cole, 790 F.3d at 577 n.14. 57 Hellerstedt, 136 S. Ct. at 2301. 58 Id.; see also Cole, 790 F.3d at 591 (“We now know with certainty that the non-ASC abortion facilities have actually closed and physicians have been unable to obtain admitting privileges after diligent effort.”). 59 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 243.002 (West 2015) (“‘Ambulatory surgical center’ means a facility that operates primarily to provide surgical services to patients who do not require overnight hospital care.”); Hellerstedt, 136 S. Ct. at 2300 (providing that “the minimum standards for an abortion facility must be equivalent to the minimum standards adopted under [the Texas Health and Safety Code] for ambulatory surgical centers” (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 245.010(a))).