Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 43 136 S. Ct. 2292 (2016). 44 H.B. 2, 83d Leg., 2d Sess. (Tex. 2013). 45 Planned Parenthood of Greater Tex. Surgical Health Servs. v. Abbott (Abbott I), 951 F. Supp. 2d 891, 896 (W.D. Tex. 2013), rev’d in part by Planned Parenthood of Greater Tex. Surgical Health Servs. v. Abbott (Abbott II), 748 F.3d 583 (5th Cir. 2014). 46 See Hellerstedt, 136 S. Ct. at 2310 (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.0031(a)) (providing that “[a] physician performing or inducing an abortion . . . must . . . have active admit- ting privileges at a hospital that . . . is located not further than 30 miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced”). 47 See Brief for Petitioner at 19, Whole Woman’s Health v. Cole, 790 F.3d 563 (5th Cir. 2015) (No. 15-274), 2015 WL 9592289, at *19 (describing hospital admitting privileges in general terms).