DEAN GARY R. ROBERTS Indiana Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 1
[…] 45/147.130.) 9. See Laurie Goodstein, Bishops Sue Over Contraception Mandate, N.Y. TIMES, May 22, 2012, at A17. 10. Press Release, Senator Barbara A. Mikulski, Senate Approves Mikulski Amendment Making Women's Preventive Care Affordable and Accessible (Dec. 3, 2009), http://www.mikulski. senate.gov/media/pressrelease/12-03-2009.cfm. 11. See Chad Brooker, Comment, Making Contraception Easier to Swallow: Background and Religious Challenges to the HHS Rule Mandating Coverage of Contraceptives, 12 U. MD. L.J. RACE, RELIGION, GENDER & CLASS 169, 184 (2012). 12. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4) (Supp. 2011). 13. Id. 14. Id. (stating that additional preventive care and screenings are “provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration”). 15. Brooker, supra note 11, at 186-88. 2014] NO GOOD DEED 303 extent of the covered services remained unclear for nearly twenty months.16