DEAN GARY R. ROBERTS Indiana Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 1
[…] * J.D. Candidate, 2014, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law; B.A., 2004, DePauw University, Greencastle, Indiana. My sincere thanks to the following, whose thoughtful and insightful comments and suggestions guided this Note: Professor Jennifer A. Drobac, Brian Casserly, Brian Karle, and Scott Conner. 1. Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010). 2. 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A) (Supp. 2011). 3. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a) (Supp. 2011). 4. Id. § 300gg-13(a)(4). More comprehensively, regarding preventive care, § 300gg-13(a) provides: “[a] group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for— (1) evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of “A” or “B” in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force; . . . (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services