Federal Laws and Legislation on Carrying Concealed Firearms: An Overview
[…] Other exceptions where lawful transportation is permitted include if the handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case and if the individual is transporting the handgun between certain locations.15 Yet, in the state of New York, for example, it is unlawful for

11 Fla. Dep’t of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, Division of Licensing, http://licgweb.doacs.state.fl.us/news/ concealed_carry.html. 12 Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-12-213 (2011). See also S.C. Code Ann. §23-31-215(N) (2011) (“Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety.”) (emphasis added). 13 Utah Code Ann. §76-10-523 (2011).