Federal Laws and Legislation on Carrying Concealed Firearms: An Overview
[…] 36 Id. 37 Id. at note 18. 38 See e.g., 10 U.S.C. §1585 (“… civilian officers and employees of the Department of Defense may carry firearms or other appropriate weapons while assigned investigative duties or such other duties as the Secretary may prescribe.”); 18 U.S.C. §3107 (“The Director, Associate Director … inspectors and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation … may carry firearms …”); 22 U.S.C. §2709 (“... special agents of the Department of State and the Foreign Service may ... (4) if designated by the Secretary and qualified ... carry firearms for the purpose of performing the duties authorized by this section.”); 14 U.S.C. §95 (“A special agent of the Coast Guard Investigative Service ... has the [] authority: (A) to carry firearms. ... The authorities provided ... shall be exercised only in the enforcement of statutes for which the Coast Guard has law enforcement authority.”). 39 The Transportation Security Administration has its own regulations for law enforcement officers who are flying with firearms.