Federal Laws and Legislation on Carrying Concealed Firearms: An Overview
[…] Armored Car Industry Reciprocity Act of 1993 The Armored Car Industry Reciprocity Act was passed in 1993 and amended in 1997.41 This act entitles certain armored car crew members to carry weapons, for which they have licenses, into

36 Id. 37 Id. at note 18. 38 See e.g., 10 U.S.C. §1585 (“… civilian officers and employees of the Department of Defense may carry firearms or other appropriate weapons while assigned investigative duties or such other duties as the Secretary may prescribe.”); 18 U.S.C. §3107 (“The Director, Associate Director … inspectors and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation … may carry firearms …”); 22 U.S.C. §2709 (“... special agents of the Department of State and the Foreign Service may ... (4) if designated by the Secretary and qualified ... carry