\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\88-6\GWN605.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-DEC-20 9:26
[…] 18 Jeff Cox, Trump’s Plan to Crack Down on Foreign Investment is Much Less Harsh than Expected, CNBC (June 27, 2018, 7:45 AM), https://www.cnbc.com/2018/06/27/treasury-secretary- mnuchin.html [https://perma.cc/6GUX-3M6P]. 19 See EDWARD M. GRAHAM & DAVID M. MARCHICK, US NATIONAL SECURITY AND FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT 4–8 (2006). 20 Ernest Wittenberg, The Thrifty Spy on the Sixth Avenue El, 17 AM. HERITAGE (Dec. 1965), https://www.americanheritage.com/thrifty-spy-sixth-avenue-el [https://perma.cc/SAA5- J8YY]. 21 Id. 22 Id. 23 50 U.S.C. § 4305. 24 The Trading with the Enemy Act, originally passed in 1917, empowered the President to “investigate, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition hold- ing, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest.” Id. § 4305(b)(1)(B). 25 GRAHAM & MARCHICK, supra note 19, at xvi, 14, 18. R \\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\88-6\GWN605.txt unknown Seq: 7 29-DEC-20 9:26

2020] MODERNIZING CFIUS 1483