MICHIGAN’S INTERNAL GOVERNANCE LAWS: A FRAMEWORK FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH Jonathan Ajlouny *
[…] 96 Berger v. Katz, Docket Nos. 291663, 293880., 2011 WL 3209217, at *4 (July 28, 2018) (unreported) (application for leave for MSD denied) (stating that, in some instances, if an agreement grants broad authority and that authority is used oppressively, this could constitute “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct”). 97 See LLC Act § 450.4515 for the analogous version of the Michigan Business Corporation Act for LLC members and managers. 98 M.C.L. § 450.1489. 99 Id. 49 WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 2.1

the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.”100 The statute was amended a second time in 2006 and added that “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of or limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere with distributions or other shareholder interests disproportionately as to the affected shareholder.”101

This 2006 amendment was a helpful clarification because, for stockholders in closely held corporations, their ownership interests often relate to employment in the corporation.