MICHIGAN’S INTERNAL GOVERNANCE LAWS: A FRAMEWORK FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH Jonathan Ajlouny *
[…] 2019] MICHIGAN’S INTERNAL BUSINESS GOVERNANCE LAWS 38

any personal liability. Therefore, these individual shareholders or members acting as general partners could not be held personally liable for obligations incurred by the entity. This all begs the question: If a corporation or an LLC is the general partner, why not form a corporation or an LLC for the entity in the first place?

Michigan law also recognizes limited partnerships, which recognize two different classes of partners. Under MCL 449.1101, a limited partnership is an entity “formed by 2 or more persons under the laws of this state and having 1 or more general partners and 1 or more limited partners.”37 The fundamental differences between general partners and limited partners concern (1) their rights to participate in the of the entity and (2) their exposure to the entity’s liabilities.38 With respect to management rights, general partners participate in the management of the limited