MICHIGAN’S INTERNAL GOVERNANCE LAWS: A FRAMEWORK FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH Jonathan Ajlouny *
[…] This section provides stockholders with many of the flexibilities provided to members of Michigan LLCs.

However, the LLC Act does not have a single statute enumerating this right. Rather, some of the sections in Michigan’s LLC Act state that the requirements are merely the default rules which can be modified pursuant to an agreement. For example, MCL 450.4502,95 which deals with voting

89 M.C.L. § 450.1545a (effective Jan. 6, 2009). 90 M.C.L. § 450.1488 (effective Jan. 2, 2013). 91 Id. 92 M.C.L. § 450.1488(2). 93 M.C.L. § 450.1488(1)(i). 94 See Model Bus. Corp. Act §7.32, cmt. At 7-64. 95 M.C.L. § 450.4502 (effective December 16, 2010).

2019] MICHIGAN’S INTERNAL BUSINESS GOVERNANCE LAWS 48

rights in LLCs, states: “An operating agreement may establish and allocate the voting rights of members… If an operating agreement does not address voting rights, votes are allocated as follows…”

The flexibility to modify certain default provisions of the Acts through the governing documents is a significantly appeal to business owners and attorneys alike.