MICHIGAN’S INTERNAL GOVERNANCE LAWS: A FRAMEWORK FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH Jonathan Ajlouny *
[…] That is, before directors or officers may pursue a business opportunity for themselves within the corporation’s line of business, they must disclose and present this opportunity to the corporation. If they fail to do so, they may be required to disgorge profits earned from the opportunity pursued while under a duty to the corporation.88 In addition to this common law safeguard, the Michigan Business Corporation Act has established numerous means of avoiding liability under the corporate opportunity doctrine, such as section 450.1545a. Section 450.1545a states that a director or officer who has entered into a self-interested transaction, shall not have the transaction “enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions” if the interested person establishes any of the following: (a) the transaction was fair to the corporation; (b) the material facts of the transaction and self-interest were disclosed or known to the corporation, and the corporation’s disinterested directors or shareholders authorized or