CITY OF SOAP LAKE DRAFT SHORELINE MASTER PROGRAM
[…] 1 SECTION I: Shoreline Goals and Policies (RCW 90.58.100)

2 Introduction 3 The City of Soap Lake Shoreline Master Program intends to implement the requirements of the 4 Washington State Shoreline Management Act (SMA) (Revised Code of Washington (RCW 5 90.58). The SMA was enacted in 1971 to provide for the management and protection of 6 shorelines of the state by regulating development in the shoreline area. The goal of the SMA is 7 "to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's 8 shorelines." (RCW 90.58.020) The SMA requires cities and counties to adopt a Shoreline 9 Master Program to regulate shoreline development and accommodate “all reasonable and 10 appropriate uses” consistent with “protection against adverse effects to the public health, the land 11 and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life… and public 12 rights of navigation.”