Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product Liability Law
[…] Johnson & Johnson, Inc., No. 2:04CV0205-

JDT-WGH, 2006 WL 1529582 (S.D. Ind. May 30, 2006), is likewise a case in which product liability practitioners may be interested.

4. Act of Apr. 21, 1983, 1983 Ind. Acts 1814.

5. Act of Apr. 26, 1995, 1995 Ind. Acts 4051. See Progressive Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors

Corp., 749 N.E.2d 484, 487 n.2 (Ind. 2001).

6. The current version of the IPLA is found in Indiana Code sections 34-20-1-1 to -9-1.

7. Ind. Code § 34-20-1-1 (2004).

8. Indiana Code section 34-20-1-1 identifies a proper IPLA claimant as a "user" or

"consumer." Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(1) requires that IPLA claimants be in the "class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition."

9. Indiana Code section 34-20- 1 - 1 (a) identifies proper IPLA defendants as "manufacturers" or "sellers."