Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product Liability Law
[…] 8. The product was a proximate cause of the physical harm to the plaintiff or the plaintiffs property.

13. iND. Code § 34-20-1-1 (2004).

14. Id. § 34-6-2-29.

15. Id. § 34-6-2-147. s

1010 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40: 1007

^^ in recent years construe the statutory definitions of "user" and "consumer." A literal reading of the IPLA demonstrates that even if a claimant qualifies as a statutorily-defmed "user" or "consumer," he or she also must satisfy another statutorily-defined threshold before proceeding with a claim under the IPLA. That additional threshold is found in Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(1), which requires that the "user" or "consumer" also be "in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition."^^ Thus, the plain language of the statute assumes that a person or entity must already qualify as a "user" or a "consumer" before a separate "reasonable foreseeability" analysis is undertaken.