Case No. ______
[…] The Supreme Court noted the statute imposes liability on a person who uses a deceased personality’s name or likeness “either (1) ‘on or in’ a product, or (2) in ‘advertising or selling’ a product.” (Comedy III, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 395.) The T-shirts and lithographs were, the Court said, “tangible personal property,” “consisting of fabric and

8 Civil Code section 990 has since been renumbered as Civil Code section 3344.1.Deadline Enacted in 1984, the statute essentially provides a descendible right of publicity. In language similar to section 3344 governing the rights of living persons, section 3344.1 gives a “deceased personality’s” heirs and their assignees a cause of action against someone who uses the deceased person’s “name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness . . . on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent.”

23 ink” and “paper and ink.” (Ibid.) The Court found the artist’s drawing was an “expressive work[] and not an advertisement for or endorsement of a product.”