Louisiana Law Review Volume 67 | Number 2 Winter 2007
[…] The sole reason for suppressing that sentence was, quite simply, to improve the technical quality of the legislation. On the list of vices of legislative technique, redundancy appears near the top. 18. Glossa on marriage. The term "marriage," as used in both the first and the second clauses of NA 185, refers not only to a marriage that is valid, but also to one that (1) is relatively null, see LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 97 (2006) ("A relatively null marriage produces civil effects until it is declared null."), or (2) though absolutely null, is nonetheless "putative," see LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 96 3 (2006) ("A[n absolutely null] marriage contracted by a party in good faith [i.e., a putative marriage] produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties."). See Harrington v. Barfield, 30 La.