Louisiana Law Review Volume 50 | Number 3 January 1990
[…] In Mexico, the amount given to such claimants is reduced to the actual amount needed for support32 and is further determined under the regular rules pertaining to alimony, except that the right to receive such support cannot be waived or compromised.33

27. La. Civ. Code arts. 240-243 (1870). See particularly the second paragraph of Article 243 which states: "The debt of alimony ceases likewise to be due from the estate of the father or mother of the illegitimate child whenever either of them has provided during his or her life a sufficient maintenance for his or her illegitimate child, or have made to him donations or other advantages which may be sufficient for that purpose." 28. If this is indeed not a bill for maintenance, then the state's justification for limiting the "forced heirs" to those under twenty-three, interdicted or subject to interdiction becomes highly suspect in terms of equal protection. 29. See Costa Rica art. 595, Mexico art. 1368, and Salvador I.