OHIO LEGISLATIVE SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Ohio’s minimum wage was established by an amendment to the Ohio Constitution18 (“Section 34a”). Section 34a states that “employee” and “independent contractor” have the same meanings as in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act.19 Determining employee status is often fact-specific, and whether an individual who satisfies the bill’s requirements for the exemption would also satisfy the economic realities test used in minimum wage determinations would be determined based on the facts involved. It is not clear whether the bill’s test is narrower than the economic realties test. Section 34a stipulates that the section must be liberally construed in favor of its purposes. The section specifies that laws “may be passed to implement and create additional remedies, increase the minimum wage rate, and extend the coverage of the section, but in no manner restricting any provision of the section.” The bill’s exclusion of certain individuals providing services to motor carriers from the definition of employee for purposes of the Minimum Wage Law could potentially be viewed as a restriction on Section 34a.20 Opened container of alcohol exemption (R.C. 4301.62) The bill eliminates the