BEJESKY 3/11/2015 10:06 AM
[…] These are not obligations to later enlist, but there is the Delayed Entry Program in which a seventeen year old joins the military’s inactive reserves and commits to later military service. Id. at 21. There have been cases where students change their minds and were threatened by recruiters with jail time and dishonorable discharge. Id. at 22. 288 10 U.S.C. § 505(a) (2013) (“[N]o person under eighteen years of age may be originally enlisted without the written consent of his parent or guardian . . . .”).