BEJESKY 3/11/2015 10:06 AM
[…] The D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals ruled against a veteran who claimed ill-health effects from radiation exposure, which is a set-back for tens of thousands of former military personnel who were exposed over previous wars and during military service. Knight Ridder, Vets Exposed to Radiation Lose Ruling, MILITARY.COM (Aug. 29, 2006), http://www.military.com/NewsContent /0,13319,111575,00.html. Perhaps DU denial is similar to the long-term denial of claims for compensation due to Agent Orange use in Vietnam. See 38 U.S.C. § 1116 (2012) (“Presumptions of service connection for diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents; presumption of exposure for veterans who served in the Republic of Vietnam.”); In re Agent Orange Prod. Liab.