BEJESKY 3/11/2015 10:06 AM
[…] Courts-martial can impose a maximum three month penalty for negligent dereliction of duty and a six month confinement for willful dereliction of duty. MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, supra note 377, at app. A23-6. The MILITARY MANUAL FOR COURTS- MARTIAL highlights the times in which the military is able to exercise jurisdiction, which includes under a military government, martial law, the laws of war, and military law. Mybda G. Ohman, Integrating Title 18 War Crimes into Title 10: A Proposal to Amend the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 57 A.F. L. Rev. 1, 11 (2005). 379 10 U.S.C. § 934 (“Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.”). 380 See John M. Hackel, Planning for the “Strategic Case”: A Proposal to Align the Handling of Marine Corps War Crimes Prosecutions with Counterinsurgency Doctrine, 57 NAVAL L. REV. 239, 248 (2009) (discussing categories of recognized military-specific crimes, including “fraternization