BEJESKY 3/11/2015 10:06 AM
[…] J. KOCH ET AL., PSYCHOLOGICAL INJURIES: FORENSIC ASSESSMENT, TREATMENT, AND LAW 80 (2006) (“Researchers have demonstrated convincingly that naïve healthy subjects can easily and accurately falsify symptoms of PTSD, sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria, when given a symptoms checklist.”); Chapman, supra note 184, at 10–11 (“[Some] studies indicate that PTSD-afflicted veterans exaggerate symptoms to ‘establish a basis for their claims or to maximize payments.’” (quoting Nina A. Sayer et al., Compensation and PTSD: Consequences for Symptoms and Treatment, PTSD RES. Q. 1, 1 (2007))). 197 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (2013) (“[The] injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces, or if preexisting such service, was aggravated therein.”); see also id. §§ 3.306–3.309 (2013) (listing diseases and disabilities); Craig Kabatchnick, After the Battles: The Veterans’ Battle with the VA, 35 HUM. RTS. 13, 16 (2008) (“The burden of proof is always on the veteran to somehow prove that his or her claim for service-connected benefits is