Jonathan Murphy 2018L Law 391 Spring 2016 Professor Howard Pickett
[…] Even the broader designation of “religious organization” brings more significant tax accountability than that endured by churches– namely none 41 . Section 501(c)(3)(c) exempts newly formed churches from applying for tax exempt status as any other newly organized nonprofit would be required. 42 A church may simply open their doors one day and claim the tax exempt

40 Memo to Michael D. Clark, Governance Summary at 3–4 (Sept. 10, 2008), https://www.finance.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/Hinn%20letter%20on%20reforms.pdf. 41 Barring extremely unique circumstances. See I.R.C. § 7611(a)(1)–(2). 42 See Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91–172, 83 Stat. 487, 519–23; see also Special rules with respect to section 501(c)(3) organizations, 26 U.S. Code § 508 (2006) (508(a), (c)(1)(A) “New organizations must notify Secretary that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status...Except as provided in subsection (c)...Exceptions (1) Mandatory exceptions– Subsection[ ] (a) shall not apply to— churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches...”) (Emphasis added).

11 status on the next without an application, 43 government evaluation of their status as a church, 44 or that they are an actual non-profit organization.