HOUSE JOURNAL EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] Nays — Aycock; Harper-Brown; Phillips. Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker; Solomons(C). Absent, Excused — Gonzales. Absent — Darby; Flores; Moreno. Thursday, May 24, 2007 HOUSE JOURNAL — 83rd Day 5607

STATEMENT OF VOTE I was shown voting yes on Record No. 1695. I intended to vote no. Harless Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1) Amend HB 550 (Senate committee printing) as follows: (1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 204.022, Labor Code (page 2, line 4), strike "or" and substitute "[or]". (2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 204.022, Labor Code (page 2, line 8), between "423" and the period, insert the following: "; or (14)iiresulted from the employee leaving the employee s’ workplace to care for the employee s’ terminally ill spouse as evidenced by a physician s’ statement or other medical documentation, but only if no reasonable, alternative care was available". (3)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 207.046, Labor Code (page 2, line 20), strike "or" and substitute "[or]". (4)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 207.046, Labor Code (page 2, line 35), between "patient" and the period, insert the