HOUSE JOURNAL EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] Commission must comply with Sections 2157.006(c) and 2262.051(h), Government Code, as added by this Act, and Section 2262.053(b), Government Code, as amended by this Act, not later than October 1, 2007. SECTIONi19.iiThis Act takes effect September 1, 2007. Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1) Amend CSHB 2918 (Senate committee printing) as follows: (1)iiIn SECTION 9 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (c), Section 2157.006, Government Code (page 3, line 21), strike "Subsection (a)" and substitute "Subsection (a)(2)". (2)iiIn SECTION 12 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (i), Section 2157.068, Government Code (page 3, line 41), between "purchasing method" and ", a state agency", insert "other than a purchasing method designated by the commission under Section 2157.006(a)(2)". HB 3732 - HOUSE REFUSES TO CONCUR IN SENATE AMENDMENTS CONFERENCE COMMITTEE APPOINTED Representative Hardcastle called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time, HB 3732, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the implementation of ultraclean energy projects and other