MATERIAL SUPPORTING THE AGENDA
[…] T. El Paso and that charging a lower tuition rate will not cause unreasonable harm to any other Texas institution of higher education.

Further, the u. T. Board of Regents is requested to authorize the Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs to forward the proposal for a reduced tuition rate to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board for consideration and approval.

Upon Coordinating Board approval, the next appropriate catalog published at u. T. El Paso will be amended to reflect this action.

BACKGROUND INFORMATION

The 74th Texas Legislature added Section 54.0601 to the Texas Education Code. The section states that "the Coordinating Board may set a nonresident tuition rate that is lower than the [regular) nonresident tuition rate . " based on a written request from the governing board of a general academic teaching institution located not more than 100 miles from the boundary of Texas with another state.