DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF DIVISION
[…] [T]he Secretary shall promulgate regulations to establish and implement an administrative process for the resolution of claims by covered entities that they have been overcharged for drugs purchased under this section, and claims by manufacturers … of violations [of provisions prohibiting diversion of drugs and duplicate discounts], including appropriate procedures for the provision of remedies and enforcement of determinations made pursuant to such process through mechanisms and sanctions described [herein].

42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)(3)(A). Congress granted the Secretary the authority to "designate or establish a decision-making official or decision-making body within [HHS] to be responsible for reviewing and finally resolving claims by covered entities that they have been charged prices" above the statutory ceiling price, as well as "claims by manufacturers that violations" of prohibitions on duplicate discounts or drug diversion have occurred. Id. § 256b(d)(3)(B)(i). The Secretary was also given authority to

"establish such deadlines and procedures as may be necessary to ensure that claims shall be resolved fairly, efficiently, and expeditiously," and to "establish procedures by which a covered entity may discover and obtain such information and documents from manufacturers and third parties as may be relevant to demonstrate the merits of a claim."

Id. § 256b(d)(3)(B)(ii), (iii). With regard to claims brought by manufacturers against covered entities, Congress mandated that, "as a prerequisite to initiating" such a

3 Prior to this Congressional directive, there was no formal ADR process in place for addressing disputes between covered entities and drug manufacturers regarding implementation of the 340B Program. Rather, there existed a voluntary dispute resolution process manufacturers and covered entities were "only encouraged to participate in" before seeking remedies in a court of law. 61 Fed. Reg. 65,406-01. 7 proceeding, the manufacturer must audit the covered entity. Id. § 256b(d)(3)(B)(iv). The statute also provides that ADR decisions "shall be a final agency decision and shall be binding upon the parties involved, unless invalidated by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction." Id. § 256b(d)(3)(C).

HHS Notice of Proposed Rulemaking Regarding ADR Procedures