LOBBYING IN NEW YORK: Promoting Transparency and Protecting Free Speech
[…] Id.

227 ABA Task Force Report, supra note 97, at 13.

228 Id. at 14. The ABA Task Force considered but declined to recommend that disclosure be extended to require the identification of specific individuals contacted during a lobbying campaign on the grounds that “[t]he obligation to keep track of conversations with multiple staff members in a given office would be burdensome.” Id.

229 582 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2009).

230 N.Y. Legislative Law, § 1-h(c)(4). The law provides an exemption from donor disclosure for lobbying by all 501(c)(3) organizations and by a 501(c)(4) organization “whose primary activities concern any area of public concern determined by the commission to create a substantial likelihood that application of this disclosure requirement would lead to harm, threats, harassment, or reprisals to a source of funding.” Id.