LOBBYING IN NEW YORK: Promoting Transparency and Protecting Free Speech
[…] (1) related to pending legislation;

(2) took a position; and

(3) was an attempt to influence decision makers. 19 Finally, the Lobbying Commission found that an individual or organization that participates in the formation of the content and delivery of such a communication may be lobbying (“Lobbying activity requires some participation in both message content and delivery. A company that has complete control over mailing in furtherance of a grassroots lobbying effort would be a lobbyist

17 Section 1 of Ch. 937, Laws of 1977 (“…the operation of responsible democratic government requires that the fullest opportunity be afforded to the people to petition their government for the redress of grievances and to express freely to appropriate officials their opinions on legislation and government operations”). 18 Lobbying Commission Op. No. 36 (82-2). 19 Lobbying Commission Op. No. 44 (00-3).