MEN COME AND GO, BUT ROE ABIDES: WHY ROE V. WADE WILL NOT BE OVERRULED
[…] Again, this would most likely occur because they believed that the pre-viability restriction does not impose an undue burden. Although the Court could, in theory, use either situation to reexamine Roe, “[i]t is not the habit of the court to decide questions of a

253 See SUP. CT. R. 10 (“Review on a writ of certiorari is not a matter of right, but of judicial discretion.”). 254 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (2006); see also id. § 1254 (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by . . . writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree . . . .”). 255 SUP. CT. R. 10. 256 Id. (providing a non-comprehensive list of possible “compelling reasons”). 257 See Straight v.