St. John's Law Review
[…] Id. § 2, cl. 5. On the other hand, it could be argued Article I provides that the “Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State,” Id. art. I, § 3, cl. 1, and that such a formulation leaves no room for the Vice President. However, the context of that provision almost assuredly implies actual membership in the body and not the issue of broader affiliation with the chamber. Senate staff members who number in the thousands are certainly “of” the Senate even if they are not senators. See Gravel, 408 U.S. at 616–18. 721 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 2106 (2006) (“For purposes of this title, ‘Member of Congress’ means the Vice President, a member of the Senate or the House of Representatives.”); An Act Making Appropriations for the Legislative Branch for the Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2010, and for Other Purposes, Pub. L. No. 111-68, tit.