St. John's Law Review
[…] 300 See id. 301 See id. 302 See id. 303 See id. 304 See id. 305 See id. 306 See, e.g., FOIA Opinion, supra note 24, at 10 (“[T]he Vice President and his staff do not have ‘substantial independent authority in the exercise of specific functions,’. . . but rather have the sole function of advising and assisting the President. The Vice President has no constitutional or statutory responsibilities as an executive branch officer . . . .” (citations omitted) (emphasis added)); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 106 (2006) (authorizing funds to the Vice President “[i]n order to enable the Vice President to provide assistance to the President in connection with the performance of functions specifically assigned to the Vice President by the President in the discharge of executive duties and responsibilities” (emphasis added)); Meyer v.