IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] This Court’s decision to

4 This concession was made by Paul Hancock, representing the Attorney General. Obviously this Court cannot be faulted for being unaware of this concession since it was made after its decision, but this Court may now properly take it into account on remand.

5 FLA . STAT. §106.23(2) (“The Division of Elections shall provide advisory opinions when requested . . . . The opinion, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on any person or organization who sought the opinion or with reference to whom the opinion was sought”); FLA . STAT. §97.012 (“The Secretary of State is the chief election officer of the state, and it is his or her responsibility to: (1) Obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws.”)

8 circumscribe this statutory power with this Court’s belief that manual recounts are more accurate at interpreting ballots than machine counts thus unconstitutionally circumscribed the Legislature’s plenary power to determine the manner by which Presidential electors are appointed.