IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 2 See Fla.Stat. § 102.111 (2000) (“If the county returns are not received by the Department of State by 5 p.m. of the seventh day following an election, all missing counties shall be ignored, and the results shown by the returns on file shall be certified.”); Fla.Stat. § 102.112 (2000) (“If the returns are not received by the department by the time specified, such returns may be ignored and the results on file at that time may be certified by the department.”)

3 After reaching this conclusion that such statutory discretion would violate state constitutional law on the right of franchise, this Court went on in Part VIII to cite two cases from the U.S. and Illinois Supreme Courts.