Louisiana Law Review Volume 70 | Number 4 Recent Developments and Ruminations in Retrospect Summer 2010
[…] Also, the intent of the true owner of a looted thing is of pivotal concern in this classification analysis. If a true owner changes his intent, this could, in effect, change the classification of a thing from lost to abandoned. Further, although each type of thing is discussed individually, it is possible for a thing to share more than one classification.

A. The Constellationof Rights Surroundinga Movable Thing

1. Stolen Thing The occupancy and possession articles in the Louisiana Civil Code do not define what qualifies as a stolen thing. However, article 521, entitled "Transfer of Ownership by Agreement," states that "a thing is stolen when one has taken possession of it without the consent of its owner." 114 It is unclear, however, if this definition applies to all uses of the phrase "stolen" in the Civil Code. 15 Professor Yiannopoulos states that stealing requires that a person take something of value from another6 with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the thing.' In Louisiana,