Louisiana Law Review Volume 70 | Number 4 Recent Developments and Ruminations in Retrospect Summer 2010
[…] This is especially true in larger, urban cities when city officials restore power more quickly to

30. Id. 31. See Quarantelli & Dynes, Property Norms and Looting, supra note 13, at 176. Under normal circumstances, breaking and entering a store for the purpose of taking merchandise and to serve as temporary shelter would be and trespassing. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:62.2 (2007 & Supp. 2010) ("Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in Article 60."); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:63(A)-(C) (2007) ("No person shall enter any structure, watercraft, or movable owned by another without express, legal, or implied authorization.