Case 1:15-cv-00509-LMM Document 1 Filed 02/19/15 Page 1 of 101
[…] 91 Case 1:15-cv-00509-LMM Document 1 Filed 02/19/15 Page 92 of 101

ALTERNATE COUNT XVI: PROMISSORY ESTOPPEL

Against Nagel, Outlaw Productions, the Estate, and Silver

289. Plaintiffs reallege and restate the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 116 of this complaint against Defendants with the same force and effect as if they had been fully restated.

290. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. §13-3-44(a), “A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires.”