Case 1:15-cv-00509-LMM Document 1 Filed 02/19/15 Page 1 of 101
[…] 277. In the April 15, 2013 meeting, the Contributing Lost Boys reiterated the exclusive ownership of their original stories, and the Production Team agreed to compensate the Contributing Lost Boys for their original stories.

278. When confronted during a videotaped meeting on April 15, 2013,

Molly Smith, of Black Label Media, LLC, said, “The most important thing that was said here today was you asked a question, ‘Do you feel we should be compensated for yourDEADLINE.com story?’ And, the answer I can say, because it’s my company and my studio, is absolutely.”

279. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. §13-3-44(a), “A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is

89 Case 1:15-cv-00509-LMM Document 1 Filed 02/19/15 Page 90 of 101

binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires.”