13988 A FEMINIST ANALYSIS AND CALL TO ACTION by Women’s Collective on Law and Policy April 2021 INTRODUCTION
[…] The point is illustrated by society’s undisputed approval of separate public rest rooms for men and women based on privacy concerns. The need for privacy justifies separation and the differences between the genders demand a facility for each gender that is different.” Faulkner v. Jones, 10 F.3d 226, 232 (4th Cir. 1993). “Admitting women to VMI would undoubtedly require alterations necessary to afford members of each sex privacy from the other sex in living arrangements, and to adjust aspects of the physical training programs.” United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 550 n.19 (1996). 23 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) schools “may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.” 10 U.S.C. § 4342 provides that academic and other standards for women admitted to the Military, Naval, and Air Force Academies “shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological differences