13988 A FEMINIST ANALYSIS AND CALL TO ACTION by Women’s Collective on Law and Policy April 2021 INTRODUCTION
[…] It directs that the E.O. shall be implemented “consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations” and states that it does not create any legally enforceable right against the United States.

BOSTOCK v. CLAYTON COUNTY, GEORGIA

Because E.O. 13988 relies heavily on the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Bostock v. Clayton County, 140 S.Ct. 1731 (2020), for its authority, it is necessary to look closely at Bostock itself and the basis for, and the scope of, its holding. Bostock v. Clayton Co. Ga, et al., was a trio of

8 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1) defines an agency as “any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency”. It specifically excludes the Government Accountability Office, the Federal Election Commission, “the government of the District of Columbia and of the territories and possessions of the United States”, and “Government-owned contractor-operated facilities, including laboratories engaged in national defense research and production activities.” 9 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) defines “independent regulatory agency“ as: “the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission[.]”

7 cases that elevated the issues of gay and transgender rights to the Supreme Court. In these cases, plaintiffs alleged that they had been terminated from employment because of gender identity, one case, or sexual orientation, two cases.