13988 A FEMINIST ANALYSIS AND CALL TO ACTION by Women’s Collective on Law and Policy April 2021 INTRODUCTION
[…] Faulkner v. Jones, 10 F.3d 226, 232 (4th Cir. 1993). “Admitting women to VMI would undoubtedly require alterations necessary to afford members of each sex privacy from the other sex in living arrangements, and to adjust aspects of the physical training programs.” United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 550 n.19 (1996). 23 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) schools “may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.” 10 U.S.C. § 4342 provides that academic and other standards for women admitted to the Military, Naval, and Air Force Academies “shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological differences between male and female individuals”. 24 “State prisons have long segregated prisoners by gender for legitimate and obvious security reasons. This segregation is substantially related to an important government objective, that is, the safety of the prisoners.” Fernandez v. California, No. 2:10-cv-3198 KJN P, 2012 U.S. Dist.