Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The statute also exempts “person[s] engaging in the business of printing or publishing a newspaper.” Id. 141. See Richard Cram, Marketplace Facilitators and Referrers, MULTISTATE TAX COMM’N (July 24, 2018), http://www.mtc.gov/getattachment/Uniformity/Uniformity- Committee/2018/Agenda-7-2018/marketplace-facilitator-models-7-19-18.pdf.aspx?lang=en- US Referrers (PowerPoint presentation) (providing examples of “referrers” in a comparable statutory scheme). 142. Compare 68 OKLA. STAT. § 1392(G)(1) (noting that remote sellers with aggregate sales “worth at least One Hundred Thousand Dollars . . . during the preceding or current calendar year shall collect and remit the [sales] tax”), with S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 10-64-2 (2016) (stating that a remote seller “shall remit the sales tax” if “[t]he seller’s gross revenue from the sale of tangible personal property, any product transferred electronically, or services delivered into South Dakota exceeds one hundred