Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Statistics You Should Know: Opportunities to Make the Most of America’s Top Online Marketplace, BIGCOMMERCE, https://www.bigcommerce. com/blog/amazon-statistics/ (last visited Apr. 22, 2020); The Top 10 Marketplaces for Retailers in 2020, ASD MARKETWEEK (Mar. 24, 2020), https://www.asdonline.com/blog/ amazon-e-commerce/top-10-marketplaces-for-online-sellers. 233. See Pofeldt, supra note 209 (reporting that the number of nonemployer firms or “those with no paid employees but the owners” was up 38% in 2017 from the number in 2011). 234. See Dayton, supra note 232. 235. See 68 OKLA. STAT. § 1392(G)(2) (Supp. 2019) (“Sales in this state by a remote seller made through a marketplace forum or a referrer’s platform where the tax is collected and remitted by the marketplace facilitator or referrer shall not be included in determining whether the remote seller has met the threshold amount provided in this subsection.”). 236. Id.

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2020 1036 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:999

Overall, Oklahoma should follow other states’ leads by updating its approach to collecting out-of-state vendor sales tax.