University of Legal Forum
[…] B. The Clean Water Act Preempts Federal and State Common Law Remedies After passage of the 1972 Aanendments the Court revisited a question it had previously left unanswered: does the CWA pre- empt traditional federal common law remedies that govern inter- state water pollution disputes?" In Milwaukee v Illinois,7 the Court answered in the affirmative, explaining that Congress fully

Enforcement of Environmental Law in a TriangularFederal System: Can Three Not Be a Crowd When Enforcement Authority is Shared by the , the States, and Their Citizens?, 54 Md L Rev 1552 (1995). 33 USC § 1342(b). 33 USC § 1370. 31 The Savings Clause provides in relevant part: Except as expressly provided in this [Act], nothing in this [Act] shall (1) pre- clude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof or interstate agency to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollu- tion [with exceptions]; or (2) be construed as impairing or in any manner affect- ing any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States. Id. 32 33 USC § 1342(a). 33 USC § 1342(aX3). 3' 33 USC § 1341(b). Arkansas, 503 US at 103. In 1972, just months before the passage of the 1972 Amendments, the Court held in Illinois v Milwaukee, 406 US 91 (1972), that federal common law continued to govern interstate water pollution disputes.