University of Legal Forum
[…] 117 See, for example, Merrill, 101 Yale L J at 985 (cited in note 96) (discussing the sudden rise and fall of the rule announced in INS v Cardoza-Fonseca,480 US 421 (1987), that no deference would be given to an agency ruling that involved "pure issues of law"). 11 33 USC § 1251 et seq (1994) "9 See part IV.B. 120 See 33 USC § 1251(b) ("It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution.... .").