IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ARMED FORCES
[…] 27

of religious beliefs, traditions, and customs in a pluralistic environment to strengthen the spiritual lives of [Service Members] and their Families”—including those who do not share the chaplain’s beliefs and may even oppose them. Army Reg. 165-1 § 3-2(a); accord

Air Force Instruction 52-101 § 1; OPNAV Instruction 1730.1E § 4(a).

But chaplains must, as a matter of law and conscience, make this provision while remaining distinct, faithful representatives of their faith groups who preach, teach, and counsel according to their faith group’s beliefs. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 6031(a) (“An officer of the Chaplain Corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member.”);

Air Force Instruction 52-101 § 3.2.3; Army Reg. 165-1 § 3-5(b).

Thus, if a Hindu service member needs a copy of the Vedas or a