California Western Law Review
[…] Another state rejects the literal meaning and

99. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 1, § 71 (West 1989 & Supp. 1992) ("The following rules shall be observed in the construction of statutes, unless such construction is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the enactment. . ."); MINN. STAT. § 645.16 (West 1947) ("When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit"); N.Y. STATUTES § 76 (McKinney 1971) ("Where words of a statute are free from ambiguity and express plainly, clearly and distinctly the legislative intent, resort may not be had to other means of interpreta- tion"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-05 (1987) "When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing, its spirit." 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1921(b) (1992) (When the word, of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit).