California Western Law Review
[…] Therefore, some cases from state courts interpreting statutes are included at other junctures, where the court's analysis is not based upon one of the rules of construction, but the courts own determination of a method of statutory construction. 100. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 1-213 (1989); IND. CODE ANN. §§ 1-1-4-1 (1976); LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 5053 (1989); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 8.3a (1991); N.J.S.A. § 1:1-I (1991); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 25, § 1 (West 1987); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 312.002 (West 1988)(West 1992); V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 1, § 42 (1991); WiS. STAT. ANN. § 990.001 (West 1985). 101. For example, see California, where there is a statute, CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1858 (Deering 1992) ("In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted. . ."), yet courts interpret statutes enacted by the state legislature by examining history to find the purpose of the law. Cf People v. Pieters, 802 P.2d 420, 423 (Cal. 1991).