Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1996
[…] Sometimes bureau analysis is clear to understand-stating the purpose of particular sections. One example can be seen in McLeod v. State of Wisconsin. 6° In McLeod, the Court of Appeals ruled that the battery-to-a witness statute applied to future witnesses as well as past witnesses.261 The McLeod court justified its ruling with the plain meaning of the statute and canons, but the court also felt the need to

256. Madison Teachers, Inc., 541 N.W.2d at 795. 257. State ex rel Sielen v. Circuit Court for Milwaukee County, 499 N.W.2d 657, 659 (Wis. 1993). 258. Wis. STAT. § 13.92(1)(b) (1979). The statute provides in pertinent part: Drafting section. The legislative reference bureau shall provide drafting services equally and impartially and to the limits of its facilities and staff. In the performance of its drafting services, the bureau shall: 2. Prepare in plain language an analysis of each original measure, to be printed with the measure when it is introduced. Id. 259. Chernetski v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 515 N.W.2d 283, 287 n.3 (Wis. Ct. App. 1994) (referring to McLeod v. State of Wisconsin, 271 N.W.2d 157, 160 (Wis. Ct.