Marquette Law Review Volume 80 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1996
[…] Her husband had passed the exam performed by Protective Life's medical examiner, but he learned he had cancer before making the first payment of his premium. The issue before the Supreme Court of Wisconsin was whether Protective Life was estopped under sec. 632.50, Wis. Stat., from asserting as a defense the deceased's change of health between the time of the exam and the first payment of his premium. The majority's opinion, written by Justice Bablitch, found Wisconsin Statute section 632.50 to be ambiguous. Section 632.50 states: If under the rules of any insurer issuing life insurance, its medical examiner has authority to issue a certificate of health, or to declare the proposed insured acceptable for insurance, and so reports to the insurer or its agent, the insurer is estopped to set up in defense of an action on the policy issued thereon that the proposed insured was not in the condition of health required by the policy at the time of issue or delivery, or that there was a preexisting condition not noted in the certificate or report "239 The insurance company had no expressed policy as to whether or not its examiners could bind the company.