IN MEMORY OF SERGEI MAGNITSKY: A LAWYER'S ROLE IN PROMOTING AND PROTECTING INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS
[…] 232. Id. at 17. 233. Id. 234. Id. at 18. 235. Id. 236. Id.; see e.g., MODEL RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT, supra note 228, r. 1.1 cmt. [8] ("To maintain the requisite knowledge and skill, a lawyer should keep abreast of changes in the law and its practice, including the benefits and risks associated with relevant technology, engage in continuing study and education and comply with all continuing legal education requirements to which the lawyer is subject."). 237. University of Texas Memo, supra note 213, at 19. 238. See TEX. GOVT CODE ANN. § 81.029(6)-(k) (explaining the Executive Director of Texas' bar is required "to prepare and maintain a written policy statement that implements a program of equal employment opportunity to ensure that all personnel decisions are made without regard to race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin"; the policy statement must be updated annually and "reviewed by the state Commission on Human Rights" to ensure it "show[s] the intent of the state bar to avoid the unlawful employment practices").