Received 07/10/2018 Supreme Court Western District
[…] Grand Jury's error before the Grand Jury finalized its Report and before the

Supervising Judge accepted it.5

Furthermore, the Supervising Judge could have (and should have) still cured any errors in the Report by conducting pre -deprivation evidentiary hearings.

Nothing in the Act prohibits such a procedure. On the contrary, such hearings

5 Such ex ante protective mechanisms - despite the OAG' s protestations that they are unfeasible - are not impossible, as the experience of other jurisdictions reveals. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.85(2)(b) (requiring, for certain kinds of grand jury reports, that court ensure, when grand jury report is submitted to the court, "that each person named therein was afforded an opportunity to testify before the grand jury prior to the filing of such report"); see also id. § 190.85(5) (in the case of particular grand jury reports, and under certain circumstances, a court not satisfied that the report complies with the statute "may direct that additional testimony be taken before the same grand jury, or it must make an order sealing such