Received 07/10/2018 Supreme Court Western District
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 3331(a)(3). Second, the

Court may review an order involving a grand jury that "contains a statement by the

1 lower court pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b) (interlocutory appeals by permission)." Pa. R.A.P. 3331(a)(5).

This Court has jurisdiction to review the June 5, 2018 Opinion and Order

(and those subsequent orders predicated on the June 5 Order) because it is an interlocutory order appealable by permission under Pa. R.A.P. 3331(a)(5). Indeed, the Supervising Judge included the referenced language from 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b) in the Opinion and Order, stating: "the Court is of the opinion this Opinion and

Order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from this Opinion and

Order may materially advance the ultimate termination of this matter." See Exhibit

A (June 5, 2018 Opinion and Order) at 11.

Alternatively, this Court also has jurisdiction to review the Orders in

Question because they are collateral orders under Pa. R.A.P. 313(b), which are

subject to immediate appeal.