: Can't Escape the Clinton Emails (Priscilla Alvarez, Nora Kelly)
[…] Franks, for five minutes.

FRANKS: Thank you Mr. Chairman, and thank you Madame Attorney General, for coming

today. Attorney General, you have mentioned earlier that your first consideration in

any case was to start with the statute.

49 of 126 7/13/2016 8:31 AM Document ID: 0.7.7995.5208-000001 20170503 - 0002545 CQ.com House Judiciary Committee Holds Hearing on Justice Depart... http://www.cq.com/alertmatch/310806535?2&print=true

And I know there are a lot of questions already that have addressed this issue, but I

want to read you 18USC1924, where it says, "Any federal official who quote,

'Becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of

the United States and knowingly removes such documents or materials without

authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials in an

unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than

one year or both.'"

Now this statute doesn't require an intent to profit or to harm the United States or

otherwise act in a manner disloyal to the United States. It simply requires intent to

retain classifieddocuments at an unauthorized location -- something FBI Director