Providing “Supplemental Security”* – The Insurrection Act and the Military Role in Responding to Domestic Crises
[…] All fifty governors publicly opposed the changes in the Act,29 and after the 2006 elections, new Democratic committee chairs promised to revisit the Act in 2007. They did,30 and the provision was eventually repealed in the 2008 Defense Authorization Act,31 signed by the President on January 28, 2008.

incapable of maintaining public order”). 26. 10 U.S.C. §333(a)(1)(A) (“The President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in Federal service, to . . . restore public order and enforce the laws of the United States when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in any State or possession of the United States, the President determines that (i) domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted authorities of the State or possession are incapable of maintaining public order; and (ii) such violence results in a condition described in paragraph (2).”) (emphasis added). 27. 10 U.S.C. §333(b) (“The President shall notify Congress of the determination to exercise the authority in subsection (a)(1)(A) as soon as practicable after the determination and every 14 days thereafter during the duration of the exercise of that authority.”). 28. 10 U.S.C. §334 (“Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents or those obstructing the enforcement of the laws to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a