Volume 29 Issue 1 Winter 1999
[…] See REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS, supra note 31, at 23. 53. See ARiZ.CONST. art. 6. § 30, cl.A. 54. See ARM REV. STAT. ANN. § 22-26 1(C). Fieman and Elewski point out the irony that the very judges who are most likely to make erors ae not required to record proceedings in their court. Fieman & Elewski, supra note 48,at 20. This same criticism was leveled in 1927. See Chester H. Smith, The Justice of the Peace System in the United States, 15 CAL. L REV. 118, 125 (1927). 55. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22-261(C) ("At the beginning of each proceeding the judge shall advise the parties that their right to appeal is dependent upon their requesting that a record be made of the justice court proceedings. Any party to an action may request that the proceedings be recorded for appeal purposes."). 56. Audio recording is permitted by ARiz.