of Nevada ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
[…] Instead, the rules focus on deadlines to file the motion, opposition, and reply,150 list that a memoran- dum with the motion setting forth the points and authorities relied on to support

140 Id. § 174.125. 141 Id. § 174.125(1). 142 For example, in judicial districts with only one judge, the motion “must be made in writ- ing, with not less than ten days’ notice to the opposite party” unless good cause is shown to the court. Id. § 174.125(2)(a). Judicial districts with more than one judge, the motion “must be made in writing not less than fifteen days before the date set for trial, except that if less than fifteen days intervene between entry of a plea and the date set for trial,” then the motion may be made within five days after the entry of the plea. Id. § 174.125(3)(a). 143 Three rules for procedures on how to make motions generally, continuance motions; and when motions can be heard in chambers, or must be heard in open court, or can be submitted on the briefs.