of Nevada ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
[…] For electronic filing, at midnight; and ii. For filing by other means, the filing must be made before the clerk’s office is scheduled to close. 5. The “next day” is determined by continuing to count forward when the period is measured after an event and backward when measured before an event. 6. “Legal holiday” means the day for legal holidays set forth in NRS 236.015. (b) Extending time.230

229 NRS 178.472 provides that: “In computing any period of time the day of the act or event from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a nonjudicial day, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a nonjudicial day. When a period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 7 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and nonjudicial days shall be excluded in the computation. 230 NRS 178.476 provides that:

Page 135

162 PROPOSED NEVADA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE