55

iii. Extension of SOL. In Wells Fargo, SDNY held that the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287, tolls the statute of limitations in cases brought under the False Claims Act “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces.”33

2. Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA) Claims a. In addition to FCA, there are other statutes that penalize lenders for false statements or certifications, like Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA).34 b. Section 1006 makes it a crime for any person who is “connected in any capacity with [HUD]” to “mak[e] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]” with the “intent to ... deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent ... of [a] department or agency of the United States ... .”35 c.