29 Id at 468 (citing Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 16, 119 S.Ct. 1827, 144 L.Ed.2d 35 (1999)).

30 Wells, 972 F.Supp.2d at 625–26.

31 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1).

32 See United States v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 972 F.Supp.2d 593 (S.D.N.Y.2013) at 609 n. 8; see also United States ex rel. Kreindler & Kreindler, 985 F.2d 1148, 1157 (2d Cir.1993) (noting that the statute of limitations “begins to run on the date the claim is made, or, if the claim is paid, on the date of payment.”

55

iii. Extension of SOL. In Wells Fargo, SDNY held that the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287, tolls the statute of limitations in cases brought under the False Claims Act “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces.”33

2. Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA) Claims a. In addition to FCA, there are other statutes that penalize lenders for false statements or certifications, like Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA).34 b.