THE BLUE EAGLE HAS LANDED
[…] Ultimately, Congress created Section 8(b)(7) to ensure that when unions lacked majority support, they could not engage in unlimited picketing and harassment of a targeted employer.47

39 29 U.S.C. §158(b)(7). 40 Section 8(b)(7) makes it unlawful for a labor union “to picket or cause to be picketed, any employer where an object thereof is forcing or requiring an employer to recognize or bargain with a labor organization as the representative of his employees, or forcing or requiring the employees of an employer to accept or select such labor organization as their collective-bargaining representative, unless such labor organization is currently certified as the representative of such employees: ... (C) where such picketing has been conducted without a petition under section 9(c) [section 159(c) of this title] being filed within a reasonable period of time not to exceed thirty days from the commencement of such picketing.” 29 U.S.C. §158(b)(7). 41 Id.; see also Lumber & Sawmill Workers Local 2797, 156 NLRB 388, 394 (1965) (“[t]he important feature of picketing appears to be the posting by a labor organization or by strikers of individuals at the approach to a place of business to accomplish a purpose which