Case4:09-cv-00037-CW Document286 Filed09/09/11 Page1 of 20
[…] 14 discovery in a class action.

15 18. Defendants object to each discovery request to the extent that it is deemed to

16 require disclosure of classified, confidential, or proprietary information or matters subject to the 17 attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine, other applicable privileges, or any 18 statutory or regulatory restriction upon disclosure, including but not limited to, the Central 19

20 Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, 50 U.S.C. § 403g, which states that in the interest of

21 “protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency shall be

22 exempted from the . . . provisions of any other law which require the publication or disclosure of 23 the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by 24

25 the Agency;” the National Security Act of 1947, 50 U.S.C. § 403-1(i)(1), which states that “[t]he

26 Director of National Intelligence shall protect intelligence sources and methods from

27 unauthorized disclosure;” Executive Order 13,526 and its predecessors or its successors, which 28