Contractual Control in the Supply Chain
[…] Again, if the cause of action arose in the state of California, those courts are generally willing to hear the case.25 Similar to EU regulations, therefore, if the contract is to be performed in the state of California, the courts will likely assume personal jurisdiction even if the defendant is not “at home” in the state of California.

22 571 U.S. __ (2014) 23 Goodyear, 564 U.S. (Daimler, 571 U.S.). 24 Quote from the Solicitor General from U.S. Brief 2 (citing Juenger, The American Law of General Jurisdiction, 2001 U. Chi. Legal Forum 141, 161-162). 25 If the claim concerns a contract, section 395.5 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that “a corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs, or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated.”

50 Private international law

4.3.1.2 Jurisdiction in tort cases