Contractual Control in the Supply Chain
[…] Superior Court, 34 Cal. 4th 319, 326 (2004). 9 53 Contractual control in the supply chain in respect of California but also in the way the Californian procedure differs from the federal alternative.

California has adopted its own legislation in respect of class actions: section 382 of the California Code of Civil Procedure covers class actions. There are nonetheless many similarities with the federal approach to class actions as laid down in rule 23 of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure,42 not in the least because the Californian Supreme Court “judicially adopted certain provisions of Rule 23 and advised courts to look to the federal approach when there is no California law on point”.43 Section 382 of California’s Code of Civil Procedure provides that

“[…] when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all”.

Contrary to the extensive procedural guidelines in Rule 23 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, there are no such provisions in the Californian legislation.