Contractual Control in the Supply Chain
[…] 5.4.5.3 Battle of the forms

If the terms of the acceptance do not meet the terms of the offer, a battle of the forms may ensue. In California – similar to English law – the mirror-image rule applies. That means that the acceptance must be the mirror image of the offer that the offeree accepted, otherwise no contract has come into place.

Section 1585 CCC states that “an acceptance must be absolute and unqualified or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting”. If, such as in the case of a battle of the forms, the offeree accepts but proposes different terms, this does not qualify as acceptance. Section 1585 CCC states that a qualified acceptance is not an acceptance but rather a new proposal.197