Contractual Control in the Supply Chain
[…] In such a case, for a third party beneficiary seeking to rely on a COC, the requirement that there must be a legally binding contract in place will be easy to meet. If the COC is not formally incorporated, it may be more difficult, since the claimant must then prove that the COC is legally binding in some shape or form.209

Once the court has established that a contract between the supplier and the MNC is in place, the next step – that of verifying whether the claimant qualifies as a third party beneficiary – must be taken. Section 1559 CCC provides that “a contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”. The third party must be a so-called intended beneficiary; i.e., the third party must prove that “recognition of a right to performance in the beneficiary is appropriate to effectuate the intention of the parties”. By investing an enforceable right in the third party, Corbin states, the intention