Contractual Control in the Supply Chain
[…] I will first discuss some procedural requirements and then explain how this Section has been explained in the case law and how it interacts with a company’s right to freedom of speech as protected by the US Constitution.

Section 17200 has wide-reaching standing provisions: Section 17204 BPC provides that those with standing include inter alia private parties and public prosecutors (including the Attorney General).321 As of 2009, section 17204 BPC provides that private persons may file suit on the basis of section 17204 BPC if they can demonstrate that they have “suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition”.322

316 People v. Lynam, 253 Cal. App. 2d 959, 965 (1967). 317 Freeman v. Time, Inc, 68 F. 3d 285, 289 (9th Cir. 1995). 318 Lavie v. Procter & Gamble Co., 105 Cal. App. 4th 496, 498 (2003). 319 See, inter alia, Korea Supply Co. V. Lockheed Martin Corp, 29 Ca. 4th 1134, 1143-1152 (Cal. 2003); Kraus v. Trinity Mgmt. Servs., Inc, 12 Cal. 4th 116, 126-137 (Cal. 2000). 320 Note that in the case of class action procedures, attornies’ fees may amount to millions of dollars; a potentially large award, therefore. 321 Section 17204 provides in full: “Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving violation of a county ordinance, or by a city attorney of a city having a population in excess of 750,000, or by a city attorney in a city and county or, with the consent of the district attorney, by a city prosecutor in a city having a full-time city prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” 322 The final phrase of Section 17204 previously read: “acting for the interests of itself, its members or the general public”. Until 2004 (and at the time of the Kasky v.