Contractual Control in the Supply Chain
[…] 8.4.2 Breach of contract in respect of a third party beneficiary and instruments in practice

In Chapters 5 and 7, I set out the requirements for a breach of contract towards a third party beneficiary under Californian law. In short, these are the following.

First of all, a valid contract must be in place between the MNC and the supplier. Both the formal and substantive requirements as set out in Chapter 5 must be met (including the requirement of enforceable terms, which are “reasonably certain”18).

Secondly, the third party claimant must be an intended beneficiary under the contract. Section 1559 of the CCC provides that “a contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”. He must be able to prove that the “recognition of a right to performance in the beneficiary is appropriate to effectuate the intention of the parties”.19