Contractual Control in the Supply Chain
[…] 5.4.6 Contracts and the rights and obligations of third parties

Similar to English law, Californian law uses as a starting point the principle of privity 1 of contract. Nonetheless, third parties may derive rights and obligations from contracts they are not party to. In the 19th century, the drafter of the CCC, Dudley Field, proclaimed that “a contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”,198 both on the basis of the common law, or on the basis of applicable statutes.

5.4.6.1 Rights

The CCC has codified Dudley’s claim and provides in Section 1559 that “a contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”.

Par. 302 of the Restatement (Second) also provides for the possibility for those not party to a contract to derive rights and benefits from that contract. This rule nonetheless makes a distinction between intended and incidental third party beneficiaries to contracts.